Home
RSCDS BranchesSydney ClubsWhat is SCD?What is the RSCDS?Annual Winter SchoolLinksContact Us

Where to find a class in the Sydney, Illawarra, South Coast and Southern Highlands region

Listed below are the days, area, address and contact points for dance classes in the Sydney, Illawarra, South Coast and Southern Highlands region.

The dancing year is from March to December though several groups dance all year.

Contact telephone numbers and, where possible, email addresses have been included. Calls from interstate require 02 prefix and from overseas, 612 prefix.

 

Courses for Beginners

Day

Group

Information

Contact

Mondays 
7.00pm-8.30pm

Scots on The Rocks

More information

Stage 1
commences Mon13 Feb 2017

Stage 2
commences Mon 1 May 2017

Email: info@sotr.org.au

Mondays  7.30pm-9.30pm

(except public holidays)

Parramatta District Class

Beginners always welcome

visit our web page

Dianne Stocks
9636-8248

email:
dlstocks@toorale.net

Thursdays

7.30pm-9pm  

Epping

Commences Thurs 9 Feb 2017

More information  

Anne Ure
0412 662 327 

email:
eppingscdc@gmail.com

   

Regular Classes

Day/ Time

Group

Hall Address

Contact

Monday

1.30pm-4.00pm

Batemans Bay Caledonian Society

visit our web page

Community Centre
Museum Place
Batemans Bay

(behind the Soldiers' Club)

Verna Glen
4471-1253 
0411 597 133

email:
vernaglen@gmail.com

Monday

1.30pm-3.30pm

Far South Coast

visit our web page

Cobargo School of Arts
(Supper room) 
Bermagui-Cobargo Rd
Cobargo

Sheelagh Brunton
6493-6538
0407 105 394

email:
wasbrunton@bigpond.com

Monday

7.30-9.30pm

(except public holidays)

Parramatta District Class

visit our web page

Reg Byrne Community Centre
Cnr Fyall Ave and Darcy Road
Wentworthville

Dianne Stocks
9636-8248

email:
dlstocks@toorale.net

  

Monday

12.30pm-2.00pm

School for Seniors

(Advanced)

Wesley Central Mission
Pitt Street
Sydney

S.Govindasamy
9398-4370

email:
govind@exemail.com.au  

Monday

7.30pm

Wollongong White Heather

visit our web page

City Central Presbyterian Church Hall
Cnr Kembla and Burelli Sts
Wollongong

Arnold Thurling
4228-1986 

Grace Halliday
4229-3480
0407 556 209

email: 
graceianhalliday@hotmail.com 

Tuesday

8.00pm-10.00pm

(school term only)  

Beecroft

visit our web page

Beecroft Presbyterian Church Hall
6 Welham St
Beecroft

Sheena Caswell
9868-2075
0401 847 468

email:
sheena.caswell@gmail.com

Tuesday

7.00pm

Blue Mountains

visit our web page

Sacred Heart Catholic Church Hall 
18 Inconstant St
Blackheath

(Car park entry via Wentworth St)

Pat Whitehead 
4787-5230

Bob Reyswood 
4757-2694

email:
j.j.powell@bigpond.com

Tuesday

7.30pm

(7.00pm winter months)

Campbelltown

visit our web page

Campbelltown Senior Citizens Centre
Campbelltown City Council Chambers
Queen St
Campbelltown

Linda Brown
4657-1268  

Margaret Ritchie
4633-8108  

email:
ritchieme@ymail.com

Tuesday

7.30pm-9.30pm

Nowra

visit our web page

  

St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall
Kinghorne Street
Nowra

Alex Gardner
4446-6332 
0475 262 849

email:
gardag@bigpond.com

Tuesday

2.00pm-4.00pm

School for Seniors

(General)

Wesley Central Mission
Pitt Street
Sydney

S.Govindasamy
9398-4370

email:
govind@exemail.com.au

Tuesday

6.30pm

Scots on the Rocks

visit our web page

 

Fort Street Public School
Observatory Hill
The Rocks

Robert Davidson
0435 154 433

email:
info@sotr.org.au

Wednesday

11.00am-12.30pm

Eastwood Leisure Learning

Eastwood Uniting Church
cnr Hillview & Lakeside Rds
Eastwood

Sheena Caswell
9868-2075 
0401 847 468

email:
sheena.caswell@gmail.com

Wednesday7.30pm

Epping

visit our web page

St Aidan's Anglican Church Hall
Downing St
Epping West

Anne Ure
9868 3778
0412 662 327

Jane Gibson
email:
eppingscdc@gmail.com  

Wednesday

7.00pm

Gosford

visit our web page

Church of Christ Hall
299 Henry Parry Drive
Gosford

Sandra
4392-8716

Kathryn 
4392-7758

email:  
gosfordrscds@gmail.com

Wednesday

7.30pm

Mortdale

visit our web page

Uniting Church Hall
18 Morts Road
Mortdale

Christine Miller
9580-1702

Pam Jehan
9580-8564

email:
pamjehan@yahoo.com.au

Wednesday

7.30pm

Southern Highlands

visit our web page

Uniting Church Hall
Argyle St (cnr Spring St)
Moss Vale

Margaret Canty
4869-4232

Helen Wales
4861-6471

email:
eilidhmarg@hotmail.com

Thursday

7.30pm

Dee Why - Lakeside

visit our web page

Cecil Gribble Uniting Church Hall 
Avon Rd & Howard Ave
Dee Why

Nell Morgan
9981-4769

Maureen Black
9982-7149

email:
maureengb192@gmail.com  

Thursday

10.45am-12.00

(school term only)  

Eastwood Leisure Learning

Eastwood Uniting Church Hall
Cnr Hillview & Lakeside Rds
Eastwood

Sheena Caswell
9868-2075 
0401 847 468

email:
sheena.caswell@gmail.com

Thursday

7.30pm-9.30pm

Far South Coast

visit our web page

Cobargo School of Arts (Supper room) 
Bermagui-Cobargo Rd
Cobargo

Sheelagh Brunton
6493-6538
0407 105 394

email:
wasbrunton@bigpond.com

Thursday

7.30pm

Harbord

visit our web page

St Peter's Uniting Church
16 Marmora St
Freshwater

Diana Newton
9913-7943

Olivia Roberts 
9977-4131

email:
djninoz@iinet.net.au

Thursday

2.00pm

Nowra

(Social Class)

visit our web page

Senior Citizen's Rooms
Berry St
Nowra

Alex Gardner
4446-6332 
0475 262 849

email:
gardag@bigpond.com

Friday

8.00pm

Caringbah

visit our web page

Senior Citizens' Centre
Port Hacking Rd
Caringbah

(behind the library)

Ron Pearce
9533-2324

Margaret Senior
9668-9574

email:
marross50@iinet.net.au

Friday

Beginners:                   7:00pm

General:  8:00pm

Killara

visit our web page

Uniting Church Hall
Cnr Karranga Ave & Arnold St
Killara

Julie Sekhon
9498 3817

Anna Underhill 
0411 361 156

email: margaret_sekhon@bigpond.com

  

Back to Sydney main page

Home
Tasmania (Affiliated)T© 2008 Royal Scottish Country Dance SocietyThe   

Magicdust Mobile Website Design Australia