HomeAustralian Teachers' AllianceContact Us
RSCDS BranchesSydney ClubsAnnual Winter SchoolWhat is the RSCDS?What is SCD?Links

Where to find a class in the Sydney, Blue Mtns, Gosford, Illawarra, South Coast and Southern Highlands region

Listed below are the days, area, address and contact points for dance classes in the Sydney, Illawarra, South Coast and Southern Highlands region.

The dancing year is from March to December though several groups dance all year.

Contact telephone numbers and, where possible, email addresses have been included. Calls from interstate require 02 prefix and from overseas, 612 prefix.

 

Courses for Beginners

Day

Group

Information

Contact

Mondays 
6.30pm-8.30pm

City Branch Class

TBA  

Diana 0413 542 552

Email: Diana

Thursdays
7.30pm-9pm

Epping

TBA

Andrina 0429 127 952
email:
Andrina

or

Anne 9868 3778
email:  
Anne

Mondays  7.30pm-9.30pm

(except public holidays)

Parramatta Branch Class

Beginners always welcome

visit our web page

Debbie Baker
0447 292 467

email: Debbie

   

Regular Classes

Day/ Time

Group

Hall Address

Contact

Monday

1.30pm-4.00pm

Batemans Bay Caledonian Society

visit our web page

Community Centre
Museum Place
Batemans Bay

(behind the Soldiers' Club)

Yvette Taylor
0401 040 145

email:
Yvette

Monday

7.30-9.30pm

(except public holidays)

Parramatta District Class

visit our web page

Reg Byrne Community Centre
Cnr Fyall Ave and Darcy Road
Wentworthville

Debbie Baker 292 467

email:
Debbie

  

Monday

12.30pm-2.00pm

School for Seniors

(Advanced)

visit our web page

Wesley Central Mission
Pitt Street
Sydney

S.Govindasamy
9398-4370

email:
Govin

Monday

7.30pm

Wollongong White Heather

visit our web page

City Central Presbyterian Church Hall
Cnr Kembla and Burelli Sts
Wollongong

Arnold Thurling
4228-1986 

Anne Lawler
0412 700 671

email: 
Anne

Tuesday

7.30pm-9.30pm

(school term only)  

Beecroft

visit our web page

Beecroft Presbyterian Church Hall
6 Welham St
Beecroft

Sheena Caswell
9868-2075
0401 847 468

email:
Sheena

Tuesday

7.00pm

Blue Mountains

visit our web page

Sacred Heart Catholic Church Hall 
18 Inconstant St
Blackheath

(Car park entry via Wentworth St)

Pat Whitehead 
4787-5230

Bob Reyswood 
4757-2694

email:
John

Gabrielle Cusack
email: 
Gabrielle

  

Tuesday

7.00pm

  

Campbelltown

visit our web page

Campbelltown Senior Citizens Centre
Campbelltown City Council Chambers
Queen St
Campbelltown

Margaret Stewart

email:
Margaret

Tuesday

6.30pm-9.30pm

Nowra

visit our web page

  

St Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall
3 Kinghorne Street
Nowra

Belinda Bell 
0413 333 271

email:
Belinda

Eleanor Risby
0400 043 023

email:
Eleanor  

Tuesday

2.00pm-4.00pm

School for Seniors

(General)

visit our web page

Wesley Central Mission
Pitt Street
Sydney

S.Govindasamy
9398-4370

email:
Govin

Tuesday

6.30pm

Scots on the Rocks

visit our web page

 

Fort Street Public School
Observatory Hill
The Rocks

Robert Davidson
0435 154 433

email:
SoTR

Wednesday

11.00am-12.30pm

Eastwood Leisure Learning

Eastwood Uniting Church
cnr Hillview & Lakeside Rds
Eastwood

Sheena Caswell
9868-2075 
0401 847 468

email:
Sheena

Wednesday7.30pm

Epping

visit our web page

St Aidan's Anglican Church Hall
Downing St
Epping West

Anne Ure
9868 3778
0412 662 327

Andrina Brennan
email:
Andrina 

Wednesday

7.00pm

Gosford

visit our web page

Church of Christ Hall
299 Henry Parry Drive
Gosford

Sandra
4392-8716

Kathryn 
4392-7758

email:  
Gosfordrscds

Wednesday

7.30pm

Mortdale

visit our web page

Uniting Church Hall
18 Morts Road
Mortdale

Christine Miller
0434 195 098

Pam Jehan
0415 236 861

email:
Pam

Wednesday

7.30pm

Southern Highlands

visit our web page

Uniting Church Hall
Argyle St (cnr Spring St)
Moss Vale

Judy Dyson

email:   

Shonagh
4871-1369 

Helen Wales
4861-6471

email:
Helen

Thursday

10.45am-12.00

(school term only)  

Eastwood Leisure Learning

Eastwood Uniting Church Hall
Cnr Hillview & Lakeside Rds
Eastwood

Sheena Caswell
9868-2075 
0401 847 468

email:
Sheena

Thursday

2.30pm-5pm

Harbord

visit our web page

St Peter's Uniting Church
16 Marmora St
Freshwater

Diana Newton
9913-7943
0404 769 000

email:
Diana

Susan Salmon
9960-7384
0450 527 511

email: Susan

Thursday

2.00pm

Nowra

(Social Class)

visit our web page

Senior Citizen's Rooms
Berry St
Nowra

Belinda Bell
0413 333 271

email:
Belinda

Thursday

10.00am-12.00

Scots on the Hill
(Bodalla)

Bodalla Memorial Hall, Bodalla

Janine Holden
0488 511 399

email:
Janine

Thursday

2.00pm-4.00pm

Warriewood

Nelson-Heather Seniors Centre
Jackson Rd
Warriewood

Noreen & Eric
9971-1646
0413033526

email:
Noreen

Friday

8.00pm

Caringbah

visit our web page

Senior Citizens' Centre
Port Hacking Rd
Caringbah

(behind the library)

Margaret Senior
9668-9574
0408 010 094

email:
Margaret

Friday

Beginners:  
7:00pm

General:
7:30pm-9.30pm

Killara

visit our web page

Uniting Church Hall
Cnr Karranga Ave & Arnold St
Killara

Lyn Falck 395

Anna Underhill 
0411 361 156

email:  
Lyn

  

Back to Sydney main page

  

HomeAustralian Teachers' AllianceContact Us
Website by Magicdust